BUCS Regatta 2014 Roundup

Queen's Rowing had a very successful weekend at BUCS Regatta 2014 taking home medals in 7 different categories. Conditions were probably the best that we will see for the next number of years with flat calm conditions on Day 1, very slight headwind on Day 2 and a moderate crosswind on Day 3. Throughout the competition there was sunshine all through the day.

Below will be a summary of each clubs efforts over the weekend.

MEN

Men's Beginners VIII+ QUB A Cox- Peter Ramsey, Joel Kelly, Lloyd White, Phil Patton, Phil Doyle, Oliver Graham, John Vincent, Jonny Erskine and Gareth Herron 2nd in Time Trial Semi Final A - 1st Final A - 1st Gold Medal

MB8+

Men's Beginners VIII+ QUB B Cox - Ruairi Leonard, Jordan Allen, Ross Williamson, Ryan McCormick, Chris Rice, Adam Gallagher, Ben Smith, Josh Sets and Jonaah Gordon-Boyd 18th in Time Trial Final C - 5th

Men's Beginners IV+ QUB A Cox - Peter Ramsey, Joel Kelly, Phil Doyle, Oliver Graham and Lloyd White 2nd in Time Trial Semi Final A - 1st Final A - 1st Gold Medal

MB4+

Men's Beginners IV+ QUB B Cox- Ruairi Leonard, Jordy Allen, Ross Williamson, Ryan McCormick and Jonaah Gordon-Boyd 17th in Time Trial Final C - 3rd

Men's Intermediate Lightweight 1x Time Trial Christopher Beck - 1st James McKelvey - 3rd Jason Armstrong - 18th Luke McCann - 6th Liam Moran - 22nd Ben Evans - 21st Mark McMullan - 12th Semi Final A James McKelvey - 1st Luke McCann - 3rd Semi Final B Chris Beck - 1st Mark McMullan - 6th Final A Chris Beck - 1st Gold Medal James McKelvey - 4th Luke McCann - 6th Final B Mark McMullan - 6th Final C Jason Armstrong - 1st Final D Liam Moran - 1st Ben Evans - 4th

MLWT1x

Men's Intermediate 1x Tiernan Oliver 2nd in Time Trial Semi Final - 1st Final A - 4th

Men's Championship Lightweight 2x QUB A Chris Beck and James McKelvey 3rd in Time Trial Semi Final A - 1st Final A - 3rd

Men's Championship Lightweight 2x QUB B Jason Armstrong and Luke McCann 11th in Time Trial Semi Final A - 6th

Men's Intermediate 2x Tiernan Oliver and Gareth McKillen 1st in Time Trial Semi Final B - 1st Final A - 2nd

10277591_439014849576097_6284108731594139891_n

Men's Championship Lightweight 4x Jason Armstrong, Luke McCann, Liam Moran and Mark McMullan 5th in Time Trial Final A - 5th

Men's Intermediate 4x Chris Beck, Adam Boreham, Tiernan Oliver, Gareth McKillen 1st in Time Trial Semi final A - 1st Final A - 1st

10334300_439912662819649_6215998219215259118_n

WOMEN

Women’s Intermediate 2- QUB A Dineka Maguire and  Ruth Taylor 7th in Time Trial Semi Final A - 3rd Final A - 6th

Women’s Intermediate 2- QUB A Rachel Brown and Jane Cunningham 17th in Time Trial Final C - 5th

Women’s Intermediate 4x- Ellie Holmes, Roisin Maguire, Emma McKee and Alicia Green 10th in Time Trial Semi Final A - 5th Final B - 3rd

Women’s Beginner 1x Jennifer Whittaker 12th in Time trial Semi Final B – 6th B final – 5th

Women' Intermediate 8+ Cox – Catherine Campbell, Niamh Menary, Jane Cuuningham, Rachel Brown, Emma McKee, Dineka Maguire, Ruth Taylor, Rebecca Edwards, Rebecca Mackey 8th in Time trial Semi Final B – 5th Final B – 1st

Women's Champioship Lightweight 1x Mary-Beth Toner 9th in Time Trial Semi Final A – 5th

Women's Beginner 4+ QUB A Cox – Carol Moorehead, Molly Kerr, Stephanie McIvor, Lana Mullen and Niamh Cassidy 12th Time Trial Semi-Final B – 5th Final B– 4th

Women's Beginner 4+QUB B Cox – Alice Murdoch, Carrie Kelly, Brooke Burnside, Rosanna McBrien and Samantha Fisher 22th Time Trial Semi-Final B – 5th Final D - 6th

Women's Intermediate 2x Rebecca Edwards and Rebecca Mackey 2nd in Time Trial Semi-Final A – 1st Final A– 3rd Bronze Medal

Rebecca Mackey and Edwards with their Bronze Medal Mackey and Edwards

Women's Championship Lightweight 4x- Mary-Beth Toner, Alice McPherson, LJ Watson and Jane Cunningham 8th in Time Trial Semi-Final B – 4th

Women's Beginner 8+ QUB A Cox – Carol Moorehead, Samantha Fisher, Alice Foynes, Niamh Cassidy, Rosanna McBrien, Stephanie McIvor, Carrie Kelly, Lois Kelso and Lana Mullen 12th in Time trial Semi Final B – 2nd Final A – 4th

Women's Beginner 8+ QUB B Cox: Alice Murdoch, Cathy Hinds, Stacey McGaughy, Caroline McCammon, Jo Willis, Victorial Coulter, Brooke Burnside, Molly Kerr and Chelsea Goodwin 33rd in Time trial Final F - 3rd

Women's Intermediate 4+ Cox – Catherine Campbell, Dineka Maguire, Roisin Maguire, Emma McKee and Ruth Taylor 13th in Time trial Final C - 1st

Women's Intermediate 4+ Cox - Carol Moorehead, Rachel Brown, Rachael Abbott, Ellie Holmes and Alicia Green Time Trial - 28th Final E - 2nd

 

In order to capture the spirit of the weekend the students got together for a group photo.

1486146_440432756100973_1141592763630227485_o